Loading... Please wait...

United States Immigration

Information Guides and FAQs

Join Newsletter


Green Card Investor Application Instructions

  • Green Card through Investment
  • EB-5 Investment Program
  • EB-5 Green Card Investor Program
Price:
$49.00


Description

Green Card Investor

Green Card for Entrepreneur Investor through the EB-5 Investment Program

United States Green Card Application Information for Investors

How to Apply for a Green Card Through Investment in the United States

Format: Instant Download

The Green Card through investment is also called the EB-5 Investment Program and the Immigrant Investor Program. EB-5 stands for Employment-Based Immigration of the Fifth Preference. The EB-5 was created by the United States Congress in 1990 as a stimulus to the U.S. economy. The main goal of this investment visa program is to promote job creation and foreign capital investment in the United States.  Eligible investors may apply to receive a green card through this immigration investing program. This type of immigrant visa is also referred as the EB-5 Employment Creation Immigrant Visa Category because one of the main goals and requirements is to create or preserve jobs in the United States.

A Green Card is also known as an immigrant visa or a Legal Permanent Residence Card and gives you the right to live permanently in the United States. Legal residents with a green card have the legal right work and study, among many other rights and benefits and eventually can apply to become naturalized U.S. citizens. Eligible investors that invest the required amount of investment in a U.S. business and complying with certain U.S. immigration requirements are eligible to apply for a Green Card. The Application for a Green Card through Investment is a very good option for people that want to invest in a business in the United States and potentially receive profit from their investment in the U.S. and at the same time receive the benefit to be able to live in the U.S. and become a permanent resident with a Green Card.

The EB-5 Investment Program is administrated by the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) in the United States. There are two types of EB-5 programs for alien investors that wish to gain lawful permanent residence:

(1) The Basic EB-5 Investor Program

The alien may invest under the Regional Center pilot program, in a new commercial enterprise (not affiliated with a regional center).

(2) The EB-5 Investor Regional Center Pilot Program

The USCIS have designated existing investment Regional Centers based in proposals to promote U.S. economic growth in certain areas, with certain EB-5 visas set aside for such Regional Centers. Investors may find some advantages and less requirements when investing through a Regional Center, however both ways of investing are valid and achievable.

There are many ways to apply for a Green Card, for example through marriage, family relatives, employment, or others, however for many people that don't have immediate relatives in the US, or people that don't want to work for somebody else and be an employee, the investment green card is an ideal way to become a resident of the USA and to participate in a business. As with most of the Green Card applications or visa applications, the spouse and unmarried under 21 years old children of the investor also can obtain a green card as a derivative status from the main Green Card holder, therefore all the family can move and live in the US together. Order this guide to learn how to apply for a Green Card as an Investor.

Many foreigners at retirement wish to come and live in the United States just as retirees, but the U.S. immigration system doesn't have a specific immigrant visa for people who wish to retire and live in the United States. However as an alternative visa, immigrants may use part of their capital in foreign investments or savings, to invest in a U.S. business. This way they can apply for a green card through investment and gain the right to live permanently in the USA. If the green card application is approved then the entrepreneur investor immigrant would first receive a conditional permanent residence (green card) valid for two years, from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The green card holder must apply to remove the conditions on his green card before the two year expiration on the Green Card.

Capital Investment Requirements to obtain a Green Card through Investment

Entrepreneurs Investors who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the US and plan to create ten full time jobs or preserves Permanent full time jobs, for qualified US workers, are eligible to apply for a green card through their investment. According to US immigration regulations and laws up to a limit of 10.000 of this type of green card investors may be authorized each fiscal year.  The intended immigrant must invest one million dollars ($1,000,000), or a reduced investment of at least half million dollars ($500,000) in a "targeted employment area" of high unemployment or in a rural area.

Job Creation Requirements to Apply for an Investor Green Card

One of the main requirements to apply for the EB-5 Investor Immigrant Visa or Green Card is that the applicant's investment in a U.S. business will help to create or preserve full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within a certain period from the time the investor entered the U.S. as immigrant investor. The job creation requirement can be fulfilled with direct jobs for employees of the enterprise where the investor has invested capital, or in certain cases the requirement may be fulfilled when the creation of indirect jobs generated collaterally as a result of the immigrant's investment, but only when the investment enterprise is affiliated with a regional center.

How to Apply for an Green Card for EB-5 Immigrant Investors?

The Application for a Green Card or Lawful Permanent Residence through investment is a complex process involving multiple steps, this guide has been designated to help understand the process and to make the application process easier. There are several requirements, procedures, and forms to file.  You must submit support documentation to prove that you are eligible to apply for this Green Card. As you start you application you may have several questions about the application process for an investment based Green Card that can be answered when ordering this publication.

This page can be found at: https://www.immigrationunitedstates.org/products/green-card-entrepreneur-investor.html

Order and download this information package to learn how to apply for a Green Card through investment, and to view the answer to several frequently asked questions about the EB-5 Investment program for foreign investors, including the following FAQs:

  • What is a Green Card? also known as a Lawful Permanent Resident Card of the United States
  • General Information about how to apply for a Green Card?
  • How to apply for a green card as entrepreneur investor?
  • Requirements to apply for a green card through investment
  • Job creation requirements for the investor green card
  • What is a regional center? advantages of investing through a regional center?
  • Which family relatives are eligible to also receive a green card to come and live with me in the U.S.?
  • After having a green card, can I apply for the United States citizenship?
  • Should I apply for a Green Card as Investor in the U.S. to adjust status from another visa to a Green Card? or should I process my application for the Green Card at my local U.S. Consulate abroad?
  • How to provide and prepare documentation with all support evidence and requirement?
  • For how long will my green card be valid?
  • What type of forms to file? How to find helpful links to official forms and instructions?
  • What is a Green Card with conditions? how to remove the conditions on my green card?
  • What type of enterprises or business qualify to apply for a Green Card through investment?
  • Capital investment requirements. How much do I need to invest to be eligible to apply for the green card?
  • How to receive Work and Travel authorization
  • Do I need to be part owner of the company or business where I am investing? or I can be just an investor?
  • For how long can I travel outside of the U.S. and keep my permanent resident status valid? Information about the Reentry Permit.
  • For how many years do I need to keep my Green Card in order to apply for the United States citizenship?

Start your application, order this downloadable guide to learn how to apply for a Green Card through investment.

For information about the Green Card for Investors in Spanish visit: https://www.immigrationunitedstates.org/products/green-card-inversion-empresario.html 

Find Similar Items by Category